HomeMarket Data

Market Data

Live levels and rotation across the ASX benchmark, size and sector indices.

Performance window
ASX 200XJO
8,727.9
+0.64%4wk
4wk
+0.6%
12wk
-1.3%
26wk
-2.8%
52wk
-2.9%
All OrdsXAO
8,840.4
-0.10%4wk
4wk
-0.1%
12wk
-2.1%
26wk
-3.7%
52wk
-4.9%
Small OrdsXSO
3,120.4
-6.47%4wk
4wk
-6.5%
12wk
-7.7%
26wk
-10.6%
52wk
-19.3%
ASX 300XKO
8,626.3
+0.25%4wk
4wk
+0.2%
12wk
-1.7%
26wk
-3.2%
52wk
-3.6%
◆

Sector rotation

Ranked by 1 month return
Discretionary
+4.59%
Staples
+4.57%
Healthcare
+4.48%
Financials
+3.39%
Utilities
+2.82%
Energy
+0.93%
REITs
+0.56%
Industrials
+0.21%
Telecom
-1.26%
Technology
-2.60%
Gold
-4.45%
Materials
-5.15%
Sector performance over time
◆

Sector trends

Relative strength vs ASX 200 · last 12 months · best → worst
EnergyXEJ
+35.8%vs ASX 200
MaterialsXMJ
+25.8%vs ASX 200
StaplesXSJ
+17.3%vs ASX 200
GoldXGD
+11.7%vs ASX 200
UtilitiesXUJ
+4.2%vs ASX 200
FinancialsXFJ
-4.3%vs ASX 200
IndustrialsXNJ
-6.1%vs ASX 200
HealthcareXHJ
-12.9%vs ASX 200
TelecomXTJ
-14.3%vs ASX 200
DiscretionaryXDJ
-15.4%vs ASX 200
REITsXPJ
-16.3%vs ASX 200
TechnologyXIJ
-39.4%vs ASX 200
A rising line means the sector is outperforming the ASX 200; the dashed line is the benchmark.
CodeIndexLevel
XDJDiscretionary3,669.5+4.59%-8.09%+6.10%-16.32%
XSJStaples13,720.3+4.57%+5.93%+9.17%+18.91%
XHJHealthcare33,102.5+4.48%+23.90%+17.68%-15.46%
XFJFinancials9,395.4+3.39%-2.27%-6.07%-2.77%
XUJUtilities10,528.7+2.82%+12.12%+2.35%+5.27%
XTLASX 205,102.1+2.37%-0.97%-2.50%+3.94%
XFLASX 508,577.6+1.37%-0.99%-2.55%-0.34%
XTOASX 1007,358.9+1.07%-0.95%-2.24%-1.49%
XEJEnergy11,098.6+0.93%+10.68%+1.03%+34.93%
XJOASX 2008,727.9+0.64%-1.28%-2.79%-2.93%
XPJREITs1,513.5+0.56%-7.96%-5.68%-19.08%
XKOASX 3008,626.3+0.25%-1.68%-3.15%-3.60%
XNJIndustrials7,911.6+0.21%-4.70%-0.55%-8.46%
EMIEmerging3,070.60.00%+6.03%-2.64%-2.75%
XAOAll Ords8,840.4-0.10%-2.15%-3.71%-4.93%
XTJTelecom1,536.9-1.26%-3.69%-10.86%-16.04%
XIJTechnology1,596.9-2.60%-9.74%-3.09%-44.45%
XGDGold17,392.1-4.45%+13.84%-9.50%+1.12%
XMJMaterials22,411.3-5.15%-4.19%-6.80%+12.29%
XSOSmall Ords3,120.4-6.47%-7.65%-10.59%-19.34%
XVIVIX11.4-20.58%+2.12%-20.87%+0.46%